Main Menu
[…] As the decision makes clear, breaches of fiduciary duty claims are particularly suited for that theory and do not violate the corporate shield doctrine. Share

Choice-of-Law Agreements and Public Policy Enforceability Exception

Authored By P. Clarkson Collins, Jr. This article was originally published in the Delaware Business Court Insider February 11, 2015 By statute, Delaware has affirmed the ability of parties to agree to have their rights, remedies, liabilities, powers and duties governed by the law of Delaware. Title 6, Section 2708 of the Delaware Code recognizes that the parties' contractual choice-of-law provision is itself a "significant material and reasonable relationship with this state and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this state." A recent decision of the Delaware Court of Chancery reveals that important limitations remain, however, on the ability of parties to enforce Delaware choice-of-law provisions. More › Share

Chancery Court Applies New Statutory Amendment Retroactively